Privacy Policy

The person responsible according to the data protection basic regulation (short “GDPR”) and operator of the website www.thum-law.at is

Attorney-at-law Dr. Hubertus Thum, LL.M.
Neustiftgasse 3/5, 1070 Vienna, Austria,
office@thum-law.at, +43 (0) 1 361 2222
(short “Thum Law” or “we”).

  1. Personal data

We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or mandate or order for the purposes agreed with you or if there is any other legal basis in accordance with the GDPR; this in compliance with data protection and civil law provisions.

Only such personal data will be collected which are necessary for the execution and processing of our legal services or which you have voluntarily made available to us.

Personal data are all data that contain individual details about personal or factual circumstances, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings of persons and biometric data such as fingerprints. Sensitive data, such as health data or data related to criminal proceedings, may also be included.

  1. Your right as a data subject

As a client or as a person affected in general, you have the right – subject to the lawyer’s duty of confidentiality – at any time to information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to correction, data transmission, objection, restriction of processing as well as blocking or deletion of incorrect or inadmissibly processed data.

If there are any changes to your personal data, please inform us accordingly.

You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent and is not unlawful if the declaration of consent is subsequently omitted. You can address your request for information, deletion, correction, objection and/or data transfer, in the latter case, to us at any time, provided that this does not cause a disproportionate effort.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or that your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you are welcome to contact us directly at Thum Law (office@thum-law.at; 0043 1 3612222) to clarify possible misunderstandings. Alternatively, you have the right to complain directly to the Austrian data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at) at any time.

  1. Data security

The protection of your personal data takes place through appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, illegal or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Irrespective of our efforts to maintain a reasonably high level of due diligence at all times, it cannot be ruled out that information that you disclose to us via the Internet may be viewed and used by other persons.

Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacking of email accounts or telephone, interception of faxes).

  1. Use of the data

We will not process the data provided to us for purposes other than those covered by the mandate agreement or by your consent or otherwise by any provision in accordance with the GDPR. Excluded from this is the use for statistical purposes, provided that the data provided has been anonymized.

  1. Transfer of data to third parties

In order to fulfill your order, it may also be necessary to pass on your data to third parties (e.g. counterparties, substitutes, insurance companies, service providers which we use and to whom we make data available, etc.), courts or authorities. Your data will only be forwarded in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, in particular to fulfill your order or on the basis of your prior consent.

Furthermore, we inform you that within the framework of our legal representation and support, factual and case-related information is regularly obtained from you by third parties.

Some of the above-mentioned recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, we will only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we will take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection by concluding standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

  1. Disclosure of data breaches

We make every effort to ensure that data breaches are detected at an early stage and, if necessary, reported immediately to you or the responsible supervisory authority, taking into account the respective data categories affected.

  1. Storage of data

We will not store data for longer than is necessary to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations and to ward off any liability claims.

  1. Cookies

The website ww.thum-law.at does not use cookies. Neither Google Analytics nor other tracking tools are used.

  1. Server Log Files

In order to optimize this website with regard to system performance, user-friendliness and the provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your Internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language settings, operating system, referrer URL, your Internet service provider and date/time.

These data will not be merged with personal data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

  1. Social Media Channels

 Thum Law is also represented on social media platforms such as LinkedIn and Facebook (www.facebook.com/ThumRechtsanwaltskanzlei). If you call up the respective network or platform, the terms and conditions and data protection guidelines of the respective operators apply. When you access the Facebook page, your browser is automatically connected to the respective network. Your IP address and other information, e.g. cookies, may be transmitted if you have visited the respective platform before.

If you click on the relevant symbol (e.g. Facebook or LinkedIn logo), you agree to communicate with the respective platform. You also agree that information about you, e.g. your IP address, will be transmitted to this social network.

Unless otherwise stated, Thum Law processes the data of Facebook users when you communicate with Thum Law on Facebook, e.g. by posting and linking articles or sending messages.

  1. Integrated services and content of third parties (e.g. Youtube, Google Maps)

 On Thum Law’s website, content and service offerings from third parties are used on a case-by-case basis in order to integrate their content and services, e.g. videos. This is done on the basis of the legitimate interest of Thum Law (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR), namely to increase the usability of the website.

In doing so, these third party providers recognize in particular the IP address of the website visitor. Without the IP address, they could not send the content to their browser.

YouTube: Thum Law occasionally includes videos from the “YouTube” platform in the “News” section. The provider is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Their privacy policy can be found here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/. An opt-out would be possible here: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps: Thum Law integrates the maps of “Google Maps” on its website. This interactive map is offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (short “Google”). This means that some data is processed, in particular IP addresses and user location data. By using the website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of automated data by Google, its agents and third parties. Please also note Google’s data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. An opt-out would be possible here: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

  1. Modification of the data protection declaration

 Since, for example, the legal situation or the services offered here by Thum Law including the associated data processing may change, we reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration accordingly. However, this only applies to declarations on data processing. If Thum Law requires your consent for data processing or if parts of this data protection declaration contain provisions of the contractual relationship with you as client, the changes will only be made with your consent.

Please inform yourself regularly about the current content of Thum Law’s data protection declaration at www.thum-law.at/datenschutz.

Dr. Hubertus Thum, LL.M.

 

 

 

Legal consulting and representation requires flexible and solution-oriented thinking. The major focus is to generate additional value for you and your business.